Hydroxywaxes next prev

(Click here to download pdf print version of this page)

TYPICAL VALUES
Product Name
Acid Value
Maximum
Gardner
Color
Maximum
Iodine
Value
Melt
Point, deg C
Hydroxyl
Value
Saponification
Value
Specific
Gravity
Castorwax®
3.0
--- 5 85 158 179 1.023
Castorwax® NF
3.0
--- 5 86 158 179 1.023
Castorwax® MP-80
2.5
3 29 80 154 179 1.023
Castorwax® MP-70
2.5
2 45 75 154 179 0.982
Naturechem® CR
1.0
1 50 27 100 103 1.100
Naturechem® EGHS 3.5 4 5 58 266 165 1.020
Naturechem® GMHS 6.0 3 5 68 320 159 1.050
Naturechem® PGHS 4.0 3 5 53 289 160 1.030
Paricin® 1 8.0 White 5 47 160 179 1.020
Paricin® 9 3.0 Off White 5 53 289 160 1.030
Paricin® 13 6.0 White 5 68 310 160 1.050
Paricin® 220 2.0 10 4 101 295 14 1.049
Paricin® 220 Flaked 2.0 10 4 101 295 14 1.049
Paricin® 285 6.0 8 4 138 152 14 1.020
Lubricin® N-2 3.0 6 5 84 137 35 1.010
12-Hydroxystearic Acid 179.0 7 7 76 161 186 1.021

Hydroxyamide waxes are produced by the reaction of amines with the carboxyl group of hydroxystearic acid. Possessing one or more hydroxyls, they are high melting point, wax-like materials. The hydroxystearamides are hard waxes that are extremely resistant to alkalis and acids, in contrast to the natural and synthetic ester waxes. These materials have excellent lubricating and anti-static properties for plastic and metals. They also have sharp melt points and will function to raise the tack-free point of hot melt compositions. The high melt point and excellent pigment wetting ability allows for its use as an anti-blocking agent for high-speed inks and coatings.

Characteristics
  • Insoluble in most organic solvents
  • Broadly compatible with natural waxes, paraffins, gums, rosins and synthetic resins, cellulosics, polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene, polypropylene and rubber polymers
  • Provide slip, anti-block and lubricating properties
  • Hydroxyl group provides needed compatibility during processing and aids in the dispersion of pigments and other additives
Applications
  • Solid pigment dispersant for color concentrates used in plastics, inks and coatings
  • Mold lubricant and release agent in plastic extrusion, molding and calandering
  • Plasticizer - coupling agent for hot melt adhesives and textile printing compounds
  • Processing aid for rubber, plastics and polymers
  • High temperature greases

Castorwax® A wax like compound obtained by the controlled hydrogenation of pure castor oil. the principle constituent is glycerol tris 12-hydroxystearate, also known as opalwax. Castorwax® is a hard, brittle, high melting point wax that is insoluble in most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins and waxes.

Castorwax® NF A certified pharmaceutical grade of hydrogenated castor oil, developed for use in ointments, creams, sticks and drug tableting.

Castorwax® MP-80 A partially hydrogenated castor oil having a lower melting point (approximately 80 deg C) with improved compatibility and solubility over Castorwax®.

Castorwax® MP-70 A partially hydrogenated castor oil having a lower melting point (approximately 70 deg C) with improved compatibility and solubility over Castorwax®

Naturechem® CR Cetyl ricinoleate, a non-comedogenic, non-oily cosmetic emollient. Naturechem® CR will produce skin care products that impart a silky feel to the skin while moisturizing winterized/sun dried skin.

Naturechem® EGHS Ethylene glycol hydroxystearate is an off-white wax that functions principally as an auxiliary emulsifier with physical properties similar to candelilla wax. Naturechem® EGHS will provide the typical properties of ethylene glycol stearate and enhanced properties such as improved emulsion stability, emolliency, bodying and thickening properties.

Naturechem® GMHS Glycerol hydroxystearate is an off-white wax that functions as an auxiliary emulsifier with physical properties similar to beeswax. Naturechem® GMHS will provide the functional characteristics of glycerol stearate and enhanced properties such as improved emulsion stability, bodying and thickening properties, emolliency and greater dispersability of colorants and active materials.

Naturechem® PGHS Propylene glycol hydroxystearate is an off-white wax that functions as an auxiliary emulsifier and dispersing agent for colorants and active ingredients. It has physical properties similar to those of spermaceti wax. Naturechem® PGHS will provide all the functional characteristics of propylene glycol stearate in addition to providing improved emulsion stability, soft velvety feel to the skin, and improved dispersability of colorants and active ingredients.

Paricin® 1 Methyl hydroxystearate, an internal lubricant and processing aid for Butyl and EPDM rubber stock. Paricin® 1 eliminates the surface tack common to butyl rubber. Paricin® 1 has excellent mold release properties; firming agent in cosmetics and specialty inks. A source of hydroxystearic acid for glycerine-free lithium greases.

Paricin® 9 Propylene glycol monohydroxystearate is an off-white wax which has physical properties similar to those of spermaceti wax. Paricin® 9 will provide all the functional characteristics of propylene glycol stearate in addition to providing improved emulsion stability and improved dispersability of colorants and active ingredients.

Paricin® 13 Glycerol monohydroxystearate is an off-white wax with physical properties similar to beeswax. Paricin® 13 will provide the functional characteristics of glycerol stearate and enhanced properties such as improved emulsion stability, bodying and thickening properties and greater dispersability of colorants and active materials.

Paricin® 220 N(2 hydroxy ethyl)12-hydroxystearamide is a brittle, tan, wax like solid. Paricin® 220 has little solubility in alcohols and is insoluble in most other organic solvents. It has excellent lubricating and anti-static properties for plastics and metals. It has a sharp melt point and will function to raise the tack-free point of hot melt compositions. The high melt point and excellent pigment wetting ability of Paricin® 220 allows for its use as an anti-blocking agent for high speed inks and coatings.

Paricin® 285 N,N' Ethylene Bis 12-hydroxystearmide is a light brown, opaque, wax-like solid. Paricin® 285 is hard and tough with outstanding water and oil resistance and an exceptionally high melt point. It has excellent lubricating and anti-static properties for plastics and metals. It has a sharp melt point and will function to raise the tack-free point of hot melt compositions. The high melt point and excellent pigment wetting ability of Paricin® 285 allows for its use as an anti-blocking agent for high speed inks and coatings.

Lubricin® N-2 A non-metallic internal/external lubricant for use in rigid and semi-rigid filled and unfilled PVC compounds. Lubricin® N-2 provides improved wetting of organic fillers, resulting in more uniform dispersion of the filler, lowering viscosity and reducing power output requirements during processing.

12-Hydrostearic Acid Hydroxystearic acid is a saturated, 18 carbon, straight-chain acid with a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon. The standard fatty acid used for the preparation of glycerine-free lithium and calcium greases. It is also used in cosmetics wax blends, coatings resins and polishes.

next prev

Vertellus ProductsCastor Oil and its ChemistryVertellus Home Page